Case Number 3644
Request Date 29/05/2014
Completion Date 23/06/2014

 

Details of the Request

1a) Do you record whether or not expectant mothers drink alcohol?

1b) If so, do you record the level/amount of alcohol they drink?

1c) How do you calculate that level (please give as much detail as possible)?

1d) Do you keep a record of the amount of alcohol drunk throughout all three trimesters?

 

2. For each of the past three financial years

a) how many expectant mothers attending your unit have drunk more than four units of alcohol per week during pregnancy?

b) Please could you also provide that figure as a percentage of the total number of expectant mothers attending your unit?

 

Details of the Response

1. a) Do you record whether or not expectant mothers drink alcohol?

The Trust does record the level of alcohol drunk by the mother at booking. We also give advice on recommended alcohol consumption and that this should be minimal during pregnancy as the effects of moderate alcohol consumption in pregnancy are not known.

 

b) If so, do you record the level/amount of alcohol they drink?

Yes the level/amount is recorded.

 

c) How do you calculate that level (please give as much detail as possible)?

Example: one glass of wine a day / half a bottle of vodka per week etc. We would not normally measure in units of alcohol.

 

d) Do you keep a record of the amount of alcohol drunk throughout all three trimesters?

Advice is given on diet and drinking throughout the pregnancy but we would not normally note how much was being drunk unless it was identified there was a high alcohol consumption.

 

2. For each of the past three financial years

a) how many expectant mothers attending your unit have drunk more than four units of alcohol per week during pregnancy?

b) Please could you also provide that figure as a percentage of the total number of expectant mothers attending your unit?

The Trust holds the requested information, but considers it is exempt under section 12 of the Act, as the cost of compliance is estimated to exceed the appropriate limit.